Work and Travel in New Zealand with child – (how) that works

[** Post updated on: March 5, 2019 Work and Travel is a fun way to travel and work in New Zealand for up to a year and three months. With the Working Holiday Visa you can under certain conditions fulfill this dream of a long-term stay in New Zealand – even with a child. Johanna at the olive harvest in New Zealand © Johanna Kommer Does Work and Travel in New Zealand go with a child? We have zero experience! That’s why dear Johanna presents the Working Holiday Visa for New Zealand in a guest post. She explains how to apply, how to organize work and travel, what to expect in New Zealand – and she will give you a tip on how to do child work and travel with child. Who is Johanna? Johanna traveled from New Zealand to New Zealand with the Working Holiday Visa from 2003 to 2004 and published the Travel Guide New Zealand Travel and Vacancies together with a co-author with the Working Holiday Visum * in Reise Know-How Verlag (which is regularly updated). In addition to the classic work and travel countries, she also writes a lot about Spain and travel and jobs there in her blog. Is it possible to do Work and Travel with a child? At first glance, Work and Travel with a child does not seem possible. Because one of the requirements to get the Working Holiday Visa for New Zealand is that you bring no child. But I have a tip for you, how you can still do work and travel with child. But first let’s look at the prerequisites for applying for the Working Holiday Visa for New Zealand at all. What are the requirements for Work and Travel in New Zealand? To apply for a Working Holiday Visa for New Zealand, you must meet the following criteria: You must not have applied for the Working Holiday Visa for New Zealand yet. The visa is only once in a lifetime. You must have a valid German passport. (If you do not have one, you can check Immigration New Zealand if there is a Working Holiday Agreement for your country.) You can find the list here at the time of applying for the visa, between 18 and 30 years old. You also need to have a valid return ticket or enough money to travel home, and you need enough money to support your stay in New Zealand, specifically 4,200 NZD, you need health insurance for the whole duration of your stay You should not have a criminal past, your main reason for staying in New Zealand should be traveling, not working, you can not bring children into the country with the Working Holiday Visa (But do not panic, I still have the tip for What you can do with the Working Holiday Visa in New Zealand With the Working Holiday Visa you can travel for a year through New Zealand and jobs.You can take any job as long as it is not a permanent job and it is not illegal. You can also study for up to six months or attend a course. With the visa it is also possible, as often as you want to leave New Zealand and return later. The validity of the visa will not be extended. How to apply for the Working Holiday Visa? You can apply for the Working Holiday Visa for New Zealand on the Immigration New Zealand website. It does not matter where in the world you are at the time of applying. You can apply for it both from Germany and from New Zealand, if you are just there as a regular tourist. To apply for the visa, you must create an account on the Immigration New Zealand website. Then you just click through the application process. You will be asked for your passport data and have to answer some questions about your health etc. In principle, it is about the above points under conditions. At the end you have to pay a fee of 208 NZ $ with credit card. You will then be notified by e-mail within 17 days whether the visa has been issued to you or not. After you have been granted the visa, you have one year to travel to New Zealand. From the date of entry, the visa is valid for twelve months. How to extend the working holiday visa? If you have at least three months …

Source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *